Privacy & Security Policy

The National Hygiene Partnership Privacy Statement

1. Introduction

Thank you for visiting the NHP.ie site and reviewing this Privacy Statement. The National Hygiene Partnership (NHP) fully respects your right to privacy and complies with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. The purpose of this Website Privacy Statement is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting the website. If you are not happy with the Website Privacy Statement you should not use this website.

2. Types of Information Collected and Purpose for Which We Hold Your Information

We retain two types of information.

- Personal Information

Personal information is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, email address, user IP address, telephone, date of birth and billing and credit card information. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us. As a general rule, the NHP does not collect personally-identifying information about you when you visit our site, unless you choose to provide such information to us. The information we receive depends upon what you do when visiting our site. Personal information will only be sought by the NHP via an on-line request for personal information and will be used by us to respond to your enquiry or to provide you with the service associated with the request. The personal information provided when placing an order is needed to complete the order. The information is used to verify a persons identity and is used to process credit card information. We will not disclose your personal information to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfil your order. If you send us personally identifying information, for example, your mailing address, in an electronic mail message requesting information be mailed to you, the NHP will collect and use this information solely for the purpose of responding to your request for information or records. We may forward your email to other NHP employees or, in exceptional cases, to members of the Management Committee who are better able to respond to your particular request.

- Non-Personal Information

In common with most websites, we gather summary statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. If you wish to visit our site to read or download information, we collect and store the following information.

  • The name of the domain from which you access the internet (for example NHP.ie if you are connecting from a National Hygiene Partnership computer account)
  • The date and time you access our site.
  • The internet address of the website from which you linked directly to our site.

 

The above information is used by software programs on our website to create summary statistics which allow us to access the number of visitors to the different sections of our site, identify what information is of most and least interest, determine technical design specifications, monitor system performance, and help us make our site more useful to visitors.

We may provide Non-Personal Information to third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our website, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our website or the activities that visitors to our website engage in while on our website. The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include advertisers, providers of advertising services, sponsors, researchers or other similar parties.

3. Cookie Use

 This website uses cookie technology to provide better service to our customers. The National Hygiene Partnership does not use cookies to collect any personally identifying information from users or to track user activities beyond our website nor does it maintain copies of cookies on our website after you leave our website.

Cookies are small pieces of temporary data that are exchanged between a website and a user’s computer which enable a “session”, or “dialog,” to be established between the two machines. With the session established, the National Hygiene Partnership is able to tailor its responses (i.e. identify and provide you with the information you want) and help you traverse our web pages in the most efficient and effective manner possible. The session is often broken when the NHP’s server does not receive further requests from your computer or you simply exit your browser.

The National Hygiene Partnership limits the use of cookies to “session cookies” – types of cookies that are temporarily stored in your computer’s memory. Session cookies are normally deleted from a user’s computer when the user logs off the computer or the user exits the browser. The NHP does not issue “persistent cookies” – types of cookies that could be stored permanently on your workstation and reused each time you visit the NHP.ie website.

For security purposes and to ensure that this service remains available to all users, our website also employs software programs to monitor network traffic and to identify unauthorised attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, or to ask your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However if you decline our cookies or ask for notification each time a cookie is being sent, this may affect your ease of use of this website.

4. Links to Other Sites outside the National Hygiene Partnership

Our website has many external links to other sites which are clearly identifiable. We are not responsible for the content of these sites and when you link to any of these sites, you are no longer on our site and are subject to the Privacy Policy of these other sites.

5. Data Security and Access

 Your personal information is held on secure servers. The nature of the internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the internet. No data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However we will take all reasonable steps and employ the most appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and to secure your Personal Data.

You have the right to have your personal information updated or corrected, if inaccurate, and also to find out what personal information we hold on you. All requests should be emailed to info@nhp.ie.

The National Hygiene Partnership is the trading name for a Partnership of Government Agencies and Industry Representatives Bodies which was established for the purpose of developing , promoting and coordinating a range of food safety training initiatives for the Irish Food Sectors. The NHP is registered for VAT in Ireland, Registration number 9535893H and the business address is Abbey Court, Block B. Lower Abbey Street, Dublin 1.